Beck Valley Books


Rare Books


 



My Father and Myself by Ackerley, J R
£1.99

Hardcover with dust jacket, spine discoloured due to age, bumped at corners and top of spine with small tear. Dust jacket marked at edge of front cover. An unravelling of the hidden secrets of the author's family which reveal fascinating insights into family relationships.... Read More information

German - Teach Yourself Books by Adams, Sir John
£2.99

Light blue hardcovers with silver titling to spine. Slightly faded along top of covers.... Read More information

The Century Bible Saint Luke by Adeney, Walter F
£3.99

Date on title page 1901. Good+ condition. Navy and gilted design hardcovers with gilted titling to spine, gently bumped at corners and top/bottom of spine. The Century Bible Saint Luke - Introduction, authorized version, revised version with notes, index and maps.... Read More information

The Tower of London - Everymans Library No 400 by Ainsworth, William Harrison
£3.49

Undated, cira 1947. Red hardcovers, slightly faded at spine with gilted titling. Top right hand corner of front cover has been bumped. Outside edge of pages marked at top. Inscription to first page dated 1947. A historical romance.... Read More information

Air Ministry Meteorological Office - The Marine Observers Handbook - MO 218 by Air Ministry
£7.99

Sixth Edition MO 218, reprinted in 1945, 116 pages. Faded across top of cover and along spine. Produced for the Air Ministry by His Majestys Stationery Office. Some of the contents includes - observations of wind, cloud and weather, sea and swell / instrumental observations / Ice and Ocean Currents / Organization of voluntary meteorological observation at sea / Meteorological Tables. Complete w... Read More information

Canada in Flanders - The Official Story of the Canadian Expeditionary Force Volume I / 1 by Aitken, Sir Max
£8.99

Red marked hardcovers with gilting titling to faded spine. Bumped top/bottom of spine and corner with small tear to top of spine. Date, name and address written on inside front cover. Brown spotting due to age mainly to first few pages. Canada in Flanders - The Official Story of the Canadian Expeditionary Force Volume I / 1 with maps and appendices. Contents includes Mobilisation, Warfare, Neuv... Read More information

A Text Book of Heat - Part II / 2 by Allen, H S
£5.99

Ex-Library book with library number written to spine. Good+ condition. Navy slightly marked hardcovers with gilted titling to spine. Gently bumped top/bottom of spine. The author writes - This book is intended to fill a place between an elementary text book and a comprehensive treatise. The work is divided into two parts, Part I is mainly descriptive and experimental, and although the notation... Read More information

A Text Book of Heat Part I / 1 by Allen, H S
£5.99

Ex-Library book with library number written to spine. Navy slightly marked hardcovers with gilted titling to spine. The author writes - This book is intended to fill a place between an elementary text book and a comprehensive treatise. The work is divided into two parts, Part I is mainly descriptive and experimental, and although the notation of the calculus is introduced and explained, the mat... Read More information

Little Women or Meg Jo Beth and Amy by Aloctt, Louisa M
£3.99

Undated, circa 1930. Pictorial hardcovers, faded and slightly marked at spine. Brown spotting due to age on sides of book only. Set in a small New England community, it tells of the March family: Marmee looks after daughters in the absence of her husband, who is serving as an army chaplain in the Civil War, and Meg, Jo,Beth, and Amy experience domestic trials and triumphs as they attempt to sup... Read More information

A Kind of Anger by Ambler, Eric
£1.99

Red hardcovers, slightly faded at spine. Slight white marking to top edge of front cover. X written at top of first page. From the book - The weekly American news magazine World Reporter goes to press at eleven o'clock on Friday night. As a rule there is not much work left to be done that evening, except by the proof readers and checkers, but the atmosphere in the New York editorial office is st... Read More information

Previous Page | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | Next Page

 Dream Books

REGISTER FOR OFFERS

FREE MONTHLY NEWSLETTER
FREE DELIVERY TO LOCAL RESIDENTS
FREE BOOKMARK WITH EVERY ORDER
BOOKS WANTED SECTION
GIVE FEEDBACK / RATINGS

Solution Graphics